Congratulations To All Our 2019 Senior Prize Winners

Please click HERE to view and purchase photos taken on the night

The following are the Special Awards given out at Prizegiving this week;

Gabrielle LoboStephen Tindall Award for enhancing the Mercy Charism at Carmel and the Sr Mary Justine Bursary for all round academic potential and contribution to school life and community
Janine RamosOutstanding School Spirit and Margaret Heenan Award to recognise contribution to charitable works in the community and PTFA Award for recognition of her contribution to the wider Charism of the school
Kiara TheronCollene Roche Cup for all round excellence, participation in all facets of school life as well as maintaining an excellent GPA and the Edmunds Achievement Award for perseverance and making a significant contribution to service within the school and the wider community
Maggie FaulknerYear 13 Deans Award for participation in all aspects of school life since Year 7
Mia Jones and Hannah GulleyButler Family Trust Cup in recognition of consistent effort, a positive attitude and being role models to their fellow students
Akenese VaganaTaki Lelei Award for good leadership to our Pasifika students
Sophie MahuruTū Rangatira Award for good leadership to our Maori students
Mia BoothroydProxime Accessit ad Ducem Cup
Krizel PinedaNicholas Gordon Award for Endeavour and demonstrating commitment in all her undertakings
Josephine SituHabgood Cup for Dux
Rebecca ConlonPrincipal’s Award for a student who is incredibly determined, self-motived and conscientious
Elyse RidlingRSA Community Award to recognise commitment and leadership within the school and wider community
Tayla DaltonOutstanding Achievement Award

 

Top Scholars

BallAshleyTop Scholar in Accounting
BautistaMarianneTop Scholar in Hospitality
BoothroydMiaTop Scholar in Economics
BoothroydMiaTop Scholar in Geography
BoothroydMiaTop Scholar in Mathematics with Calculus
BoothroydMiaTop Scholar in Physics
CunniffeJulietTop Scholar in Classical Studies
DavidsonEstelleTop Scholar in Physical Education
FishlockAmyTop Scholar in Visual English
LaiRebeccaTop Scholar in Digital Technologies
LaiRebeccaTop Scholar in Mathematics with Statistics
LockHeatherTop Scholar in Food Technology
LorussoAngelaTop Scholar in Religious Education
MaricEliseTop Scholar in Tourism
McCarthy-JosephKieraTop Scholar in Drama
ShajiSherinTop Scholar in Material Technology
SituJosephineTop Scholar in Biology
SituJosephineTop Scholar in Chemistry
SituJosephineTop Scholar in English
SituJosephineTop Scholar in Mathematics with Calculus
SituJosephineTop Scholar in Physics
TheronKiaraTop Scholar in History
TurnerAveryTop Scholar in Photography

 

University Scholarship Recipients

University of Auckland

Top Achiever Scholarship

Schevon Lopes

Bronwyn Jones

Josephine Situ

Pacific Academic Excellence Scholarship

Akenese Vagana

Maori Academic Excellence Scholarship

Brooke Rutter

Edward Connolly Faculty of Engineering Entry Level Undergraduate Scholarship

Angela Lorusso

 

University of Otago

Academic Excellence Scholarship

Rebecca Conlon

Leaders of Tomorrow High Distinction Level

Victoria Chen

Leaders of Tomorrow Entrance Scholarship

Lily Bosley

Vice Chancellor’s Scholarship

Annabel Lynch

New Frontiers Scholarship

Macy Jensen

Opal Jensen

New Frontiers Excellence Entrance Scholarship

Elyse Ridling

Donna Rose McKay Scholarship

Danielle Filipchich

 

University of Victoria

Tangiwai Scholarship

Samara Blackwell

Jorgia Bult

Juliet Cunniffe

Maggie Faulkner

Hannah Mace

Holly Mason

Janine Ramos

These students have accepted full-ride sports scholarships, covering all costs during their 4 year tenure, to the following American Universities.

Andie Quirke                                Iowa State University

Heather Lock                                Salem University, West Virginia

Lara McNaughten                       George Washington University

Tayla Dalton                                 St Mary’s College, California

Close Menu
MENU
CARMEL COLLEGE

Carmel College

×

Cart