Sports News

Congratulations

Year 7/8 Tag Rugby team who are the Auckland Tag Rugby Championship winners beating Henderson Intermediate in a tight finals game. Thank you to all the parents who helped out and Christie Moncrieff in Y12.

Senior Tennis team who won the North Harbour Competition on Monday night.

Good luck to: 

Senior A Waterpolo team who are competing at New Zealand Nationals in the school holidays.

Development Hockey team who are travelling to the Gold Coast to train and play against other Club teams.

U15 Netball team travelling to the Gold Coast to compete at the International Netball Festival.

Ski Signups

Year 7/8 
Monday 26th to Thursday 29th August – North Island Intermediate School Ski Champs

Year 9-13 
Thursday 13th June (all day) – Auckland Secondary Schools Snowsports Champs, Snowplanet
Mon-Wed 17th-19th September – North Island Secondary School Ski Champs

Trainings are: 
13 June – 7pm – Thursday
20 June – 7pm – Thursday
21 June – Friday (time to be confirmed) – Time Trial during school hours
8 August – 7pm – Thursday
15 August – 7pm – Thursday

Ski Team Signups 

Congratulations to our Para-athletes Sionann Murphy and Geena Hill

Geena Hill was a member of the North Harbour Team at the North Island Secondary Schools Championships over the weekend in Tauranga. She competed in the Senior Girls Para 100mts with 1st Place (PB of 23.93 secs) . Long jump 1st place (PB of 0.98 meters).

Para Athlete Sionann Murphy has had an amazing season recently winning 2 gold medals at North Island Secondary schools in the weekend and breaking her own NZ record in Shotput, winning two Bronze medals at the Australian Athletics Championships and two Gold medals in Shotput and Discus at the NZ Jennian Homes Track and Field championships held in March.

Pictured with some of their team members Geena is in the front row far right of the picture and  Sionann at far left in the front row.

Karate

Congratulations to the following girls (pictured below from left) who passed their Orange Belt grading on Saturday 6 April.
Marian Dikitanan
Xin Ang Lau
Mia Jovic

Jiu Jitsu

Congratulations to Bronte Rippin, Year 7, who won the New Zealand National No Gi Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Tournament on Saturday, following up from her Bronze medal at the Worlds in LA in October.

 

Badminton

Congratulations to Sophie Choi, Year 10, who made the U15 North Harbour Badminton team

Close Menu
MENU
CARMEL COLLEGE

Carmel College

×

Cart